09:00
|
--- Pre-Coffee / Registration ---
|
10:00
|
LUMI tutorial
(until 12:30)
()
|
|
08:30
|
--- Pre-Coffee / Registration ---
|
10:00
|
Opening session
(until 12:35)
()
|
10:00
|
Welcome address
()
|
10:15
|
Welcome from the organizers
()
|
10:30
|
Machine learning vs. network science: A comparison of two paradigms for the interpretation of high-throughput data in biology and medicine
-
Marc Hütt
()
|
11:10
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:30
|
AI in Space: Ready for Prime Time?
- Dr
Jakub Nalepa
(Silesian University of Technology/KP Labs)
()
|
12:10
|
Quantum computing in the service of satellite data processing
-
Piotr Gawron
(AstroCeNT / Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center of the Polish Academy of Sciences)
()
|
|
08:30
|
--- Pre-Coffee ---
|
09:00
|
Medical imaging
(until 10:30)
()
|
09:00
|
Invited Talk: Nils Krah
()
|
09:40
|
GGEMS - GPU Geant4-based Monte Carlo Simulations
-
Didier BENOIT
()
|
10:05
|
Up-scaling for measuring the spatial distribution of radiation dose for applications in the preparation of individual patient treatment plans
-
Bartłomiej Rachwał
(AGH University of Krakow)
()
|
10:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:00
|
High Performance Computing
(until 12:35)
()
|
11:00
|
Invited Talk: Tomasz Małkiewicz
()
|
11:40
|
Developing Artificial Intelligence in the Cloud: the AI_INFN platform
-
Rosa Petrini
(INFN)
()
|
12:05
|
EUROCC
()
|
|
08:30
|
--- Pre-Coffee ---
|
09:00
|
Machine learning in medicine
(until 10:30)
()
|
09:00
|
Invited Talk: Georg Schramm
()
|
09:40
|
Using 3D CNNs for distortion corrections in PET imaging
-
Konrad Klimaszewski
(NCBJ)
()
|
10:05
|
Machine Learning-based Scatter Correction for a Dual-Panel Positron Emission Mammography Scanner
- Mr
Fernando Moncada-Gutiérrez
(Instituto de Física, UNAM)
()
|
10:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:00
|
Quantum computing and systems
(until 12:30)
()
|
11:00
|
Invited Talk: Jakub Mielczarek
()
|
11:40
|
Utilizing Superconducting Quantum Computer for Education and Research
- Mr
Jami Rönkkö
(IQM Quantum Computers)
()
|
12:05
|
Parallel Two-Qubit Gates on IQM Resonance: Garnet 20-Qubit Quantum Computer
- Dr
Jakub Mrożek
(IQM Quantum Computers)
()
|
|
08:30
|
--- Pre-Coffee ---
|
09:00
|
Quantum computing and machine learning
(until 10:05)
()
|
09:00
|
Machine Learning based on quantum or classical systems: a comparison
- Prof.
Beatrix Hiesmayr
(University of Vienna)
()
|
09:40
|
Auto Quantum Machine Learning with AQMLator
- Dr
Tomasz Rybotycki
(SRI PAS, NCAC PAS, CEAI AGH)
()
|
10:05
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
10:35
|
Machine learning in astrophysics
(until 12:30)
()
|
10:35
|
Invited Talk: Agnieszka Pollo
()
|
11:15
|
Characteristic sky background features around galaxy mergers
-
Luis Eduardo Suelves
(NCBJ)
()
|
11:40
|
Using Machine Learning to Identify outliers in the Fundamental Metallicity Relation.
-
Francesco Pistis
(National Centre for Nuclear Research)
()
|
12:05
|
Reconstruction of muon bundles in KM3NeT detectors using machine learning methods
- Dr
Piotr Kalaczyński
(CAMK PAN)
()
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch break ---
|
13:30
|
LUMI tutorial
(until 15:30)
()
|
|
12:35
|
--- Lunch break ---
|
13:30
|
Machine learning in high energy physics
(until 17:00)
()
|
13:30
|
Machine learning in HEP
-
Artur Kalinowski
(University of Warsaw)
()
|
14:10
|
Deep Generative Models for Particle Simulations at ALICE, CERN
-
Karol Rogoziński
Patryk Będkowski
(Warsaw University of Technology)
Mikołaj Kita
(Warsaw University of Technology)
()
|
14:50
|
Fast simulation of the Zero Degree Calorimeter responses with generative neural networks
-
Maksymilian Wojnar
(AGH University of Krakow) Ms
Emilia Majerz
(AGH University of Krakow)
()
|
15:15
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
15:45
|
LLM-based physics analysis agent at BESIII and exploration of future AI scientist
-
Ke Li
(Institute of High Energy Physics, China) Dr
Yiyu Zhang
(Institute of High Energy Physics, China) Dr
Zhengde Zhang
(Institute of High Energy Physics, China)
()
|
16:10
|
A Deep Generative Model for Hadronization
- Prof.
Andrzej Siodmok
(Jagiellonian Universitu)
()
|
16:35
|
HEP 5
()
|
|
12:35
|
--- Lunch break ---
|
13:30
|
High Performance Computing
(until 14:20)
()
|
13:30
|
HPC 2
()
|
13:55
|
Preliminary study on artificial intelligence methods for cybersecurity threat detection in computer networks based on raw data packets
- Mr
Michał Żebrowski
(NCBJ)
()
|
14:20
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
14:50
|
Medical imaging
(until 16:30)
()
|
14:50
|
Advanced TOF MLEM reconstruction of a human patient scanned by the modular J-PET
-
Roman Shopa
(National Centre for Nuclear Research)
()
|
15:15
|
Improvement of time-of-flight resolution of PET scanner using additional prompt photon
-
Lech Raczyński
(National Centre for Nuclear Research)
()
|
15:40
|
MED 3
()
|
16:05
|
Assessment of Internal Radiation Dose: Understanding the Influence of Respiratory Motion
- Dr
Moncef ATI
(University Of Oran1)
()
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch break ---
|
13:30
|
Quantum computing and machine learning
(until 15:00)
()
|
13:30
|
Invited Talk: Łukasz Rudnicki
()
|
14:10
|
Quantum Neural Networks: current status and next steps
- Mr
Tobias Christoph Sutter
(University of Vienna)
()
|
14:35
|
Entanglement classification via Neuronal Networks
- Mr
Christopher Popp
(University Vienna)
()
|
15:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
15:30
|
Quantum computing tutorial
(until 17:30)
()
|
15:30
|
Quantum Computing Hardware with QGates
- Prof.
Beatrix Hiesmayr
(University of Vienna)
()
|
19:00
|
Conference dinner
(until 23:00)
()
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch break ---
|
13:30
|
LLM tutorial
(until 17:30)
()
|
13:30
|
EuroCC Tutorial on Using Large Language Models (LLM) for Private Data - part 1
()
|
15:15
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
15:45
|
EuroCC Tutorial on Using Large Language Models (LLM) for Private Data - part 2
()
|
|